Today in the MHSAA: 12/5/19
December 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A matchup of two of the state’s highest-regarded hockey teams tops a busy Wednesday on the ice and basketball court.
1. Hockey: Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice opened Detroit Catholic League tournament play with a 3-1 win over Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Oakland Press
2. Girls Basketball: Frankfort edged Traverse City St. Francis in a nonleague matchup of league championship contenders – Up North Live
3. Hockey: Division 3 No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit edged Warren De La Salle Collegiate 4-3 also in the Catholic League tournament – Macomb Daily
4. Girls Basketball: Midland earned the 100th career win for coach Jaden Clobes with a 57-33 victory over Reese – Midland Daily News
5. Hockey: Division 1 No. 9 Byron Center handed Muskegon Reeths-Puffer its first loss of the season, 6-1 – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Onsted moved to 2-0 with a 42-31 win over Sand Creek – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Hockey: Traverse City West jumped out to a 3-0 lead on the way to defeating Gaylord 5-2 – Gaylord Herald Times
8. Girls Basketball: Posen went on the road and defeated Onaway 42-26 – Alpena News
9. Girls Basketball: Pickford opened its season with a 62-46 win over Gaylord St. Mary – MI Sports Now
10. Girls Basketball: Buckley raced to big early lead on the way to a 51-25 win over Mesick – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press