Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 30, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan ran its winning streak to 13 with a sweep of Division 2 No. 3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Cass City defeated Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 6-5 to open a doubleheader split – Huron Daily Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Two late goals sent Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake past No. 13 St. Joseph 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Byron Center pulled away for a 5-2 win over Division 2 No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. BOYS GOLF Glen Lake’s Michael Houtteman and Frankfort were winners at the Northwest Conference 18-hole event – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Okemos swept Grand Ledge with Caleb Bonemer hitting safely in every at bat over the doubleheader – WILX
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis scored both of its goals during the second half to get past Elk Rapids 2-1 – Up North Live
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Chelsea downed Pinckney 1-0 to move into first place alone in the Southeastern Conference White – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland downed Division 3 No. 10 Essexville Garber 4-2 – Midland Daily News
10. SOFTBALL Dexter swept Monroe, but Monroe’s Alana Aulph hit four home runs including three in the opener – Monroe News