Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville edged Grand Haven 47-44 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 62-61 win over Ludington – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Birmingham Seaholm won a matchup of league champions, 55-48 over Groves in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Clair strung together a 28-0 run as part of its 67-41 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Genesee earned its first District victory since 2010, 50-44 over Marlette in Division 4 – Flint Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central came back from six points down with 30 seconds to play to edge Sault Ste. Marie 58-57 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Essexville Garber moved past Carrollton in Division 2 on a buzzer-beating 3-pointer – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt won with a closing-seconds defensive stop, 63-60 over Jackson in Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Harper Creek upset Coldwater 44-39 in a Division 1 opener – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield earned its first District win since 2017, 62-56 over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press