Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now