Today in the MHSAA: 1/24/20
January 24, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A hockey league champion celebrated Thursday, while girls and boys basketball conference races continued to shift with upsets and buzzer beaters.
1. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Lake Orion locked up the Oakland Activities Association Red title with an 8-0 win over M-1 United – Oakland Press
2. Girls Basketball: New Lothrop edged Durand 59-54 in overtime thanks to Brooke Wenzlick’s school-record 42 points – Flint Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Parker’s Neu’s late basket helped Traverse City West hand Cadillac its first loss, 47-46 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Boys Basketball: Pickford broke a seven-game winning streak for Rudyard, 62-50 – MI Sports Now
5. Girls Basketball: Caro improved to 10-1 overall and moved into first alone in the Greater Thumb Conference West with a 46-37 win over Reese – Bay City Times
6. Girls Basketball: Adrian Lenawee Christian held off Dexter 51-43 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Basketball: Ravenna knocked Montague out of a first-place tie in the West Michigan Conference with a 42-40 win – Muskegon Chronicle
8. Boys Basketball: Jemari Mack’s last-second putback was the final difference in Macomb L’Anse Creuse North’s 56-54 win over Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Clarkston held on for a 46-42 win over Royal Oak – Oakland Press
10. Bowling: Midland’s boys came back from a 10-0 deficit to get past Grand Blanc 20-10 – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Hockey: From Wednesday, Riverview downed Grosse Ile 3-2 in overtime to clinch the Huron League championship – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review