Today in the MHSAA: 1/24/19
January 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A relatively quiet Wednesday across the state still saw two of Michigan’s best meet in hockey and a top wrestling program clinch a league championship.
1. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 2 No. 2 Trenton 1-0 in a matchup of two of the state’s most successful programs all-time – Oakland Press
2. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills defeated Grant and Fremont to finish a perfect run through the Central State Activities Association Gold – Big Rapids News
3. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing moved into first place alone in the Greater Thumb Conference West with a 46-37 win over Bad Axe – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Hockey: Kyle Hebner scored with 44 seconds remaining in overtime to lead Petoskey past Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
5. Bowling: Ravenna’s teams swept Whitehall, the boys team moving to 11-0 with the victory – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary remained unbeaten in the Ski Valley Conference with a win over Bellaire – WPBN
7. Wrestling: Petoskey edged Traverse City West by two points and also defeated Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Basketball: Warren Mott got past Grosse Pointe South 77-67 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Pentwater broke open a three-point game at halftime with Mason County Eastern to win 42-28 – Local Sports Journal
10. Hockey: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned a 7-2 win over West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Johannesburg-Lewiston’s Tyson Claeys went over 1,000 career points against Gaylord St. Mary – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 4/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 14, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Mattawan jumped to a 3-0 lead and held on to down Division 3 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake 4-3 – WWMT
2. SOFTBALL Morgan Sizemore’s homer was Division 1 top-ranked Allen Park’s lone hit in its 2-1 win over No. 9 Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won a matchup of undefeated teams 2-0 over No. 6 Troy Athens – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 5 Grand Blanc won the first game and No. 4 Midland the second in Saginaw Valley League play – Midland Daily News
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 7 Flint Powers Catholic won the opener with Saginaw Heritage, but the Hawks came back to claim the second game – WJRT
6. BOYS GOLF Brighton shot a 299 to claim the Green/Black/Gold/Orange Invitational title at Kensington Metropark – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. GIRLS SOCCER East Kentwood drilled a penalty shot to move ahead in an eventual 2-1 win over Plainwell – Grand Rapids Press
8. SOFTBALL Gabriella Mezey threw a no-hitter to finish Bay City John Glenn’s sweep of Oscoda – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Linden moved to 6-0 with a sweep of Montrose – Flint Journal
10. BASEBALL Jordan Footlander struck out 10 in Carleton Airport’s 3-hitter win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News