Today in the MHSAA: 1/24/19
January 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A relatively quiet Wednesday across the state still saw two of Michigan’s best meet in hockey and a top wrestling program clinch a league championship.
1. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 2 No. 2 Trenton 1-0 in a matchup of two of the state’s most successful programs all-time – Oakland Press
2. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills defeated Grant and Fremont to finish a perfect run through the Central State Activities Association Gold – Big Rapids News
3. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing moved into first place alone in the Greater Thumb Conference West with a 46-37 win over Bad Axe – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Hockey: Kyle Hebner scored with 44 seconds remaining in overtime to lead Petoskey past Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
5. Bowling: Ravenna’s teams swept Whitehall, the boys team moving to 11-0 with the victory – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary remained unbeaten in the Ski Valley Conference with a win over Bellaire – WPBN
7. Wrestling: Petoskey edged Traverse City West by two points and also defeated Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Basketball: Warren Mott got past Grosse Pointe South 77-67 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Pentwater broke open a three-point game at halftime with Mason County Eastern to win 42-28 – Local Sports Journal
10. Hockey: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned a 7-2 win over West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Johannesburg-Lewiston’s Tyson Claeys went over 1,000 career points against Gaylord St. Mary – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review