Today in the MHSAA: 1/24/19
January 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A relatively quiet Wednesday across the state still saw two of Michigan’s best meet in hockey and a top wrestling program clinch a league championship.
1. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 2 No. 2 Trenton 1-0 in a matchup of two of the state’s most successful programs all-time – Oakland Press
2. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills defeated Grant and Fremont to finish a perfect run through the Central State Activities Association Gold – Big Rapids News
3. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing moved into first place alone in the Greater Thumb Conference West with a 46-37 win over Bad Axe – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Hockey: Kyle Hebner scored with 44 seconds remaining in overtime to lead Petoskey past Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
5. Bowling: Ravenna’s teams swept Whitehall, the boys team moving to 11-0 with the victory – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary remained unbeaten in the Ski Valley Conference with a win over Bellaire – WPBN
7. Wrestling: Petoskey edged Traverse City West by two points and also defeated Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Basketball: Warren Mott got past Grosse Pointe South 77-67 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Pentwater broke open a three-point game at halftime with Mason County Eastern to win 42-28 – Local Sports Journal
10. Hockey: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned a 7-2 win over West Bloomfield – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Johannesburg-Lewiston’s Tyson Claeys went over 1,000 career points against Gaylord St. Mary – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette