Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/19
December 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls basketball season has begun across the state, and we also included a big-time hockey rivalry game in today’s first “Today” of the winter season.
1. Girls Basketball: Jenison picked up an impressive 59-52 win over Hamilton, a Division 2 semifinalist last season – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Basketball: Two-time reigning Class D/Division 4 champion Adrian Lenawee Christian opened with a 59-48 win over Michigan Center – JTV
3. Girls Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth outlasted Kearsley 57-51 in a rematch of last season’s Division 1 District Final – Flint Journal
4. Girls Basketball: Escanaba earned its first win over Marquette since 2012, 55-46 – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow downed Freeland 42-26, as the Falcons began their season without recently-deceased coach Tom Zolinski – Midland Daily News
6. Girls Basketball: Traverse City West came back from a 15-point deficit to get past Benzie Central 50-46 in overtime – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Girls Basketball: Kent City trailed by 15 early but came all the way back for a 51-48 win over Comstock Park – FOX 17
8. Hockey: Division 2 No. 5 Marquette took a 6-1 win from Escanaba in the Redmen’s home opener – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Girls Basketball: Port Huron Northern outscored St. Clair 16-4 in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 46-32 win – Port Huron Times-Herald
10. Girls Basketball: East Jordan’s Jayden Weber scored 32 points to lead her team past Mancelona 52-27 – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note ...
Unified Sports: From Saturday, Hugh Bernreuter explained some of the success story behind the growing Unified Sports effort as flag football games were played at Ford Field for the second-straight year – Saginaw News
Today In The MHSAA: 5/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2022
1. BOYS GOLF Big Rapids claimed its 16th-straight league championship, clinching the Central State Activities Association title with a 351 at Cedar Chase – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 South Lyon swept honorable mention South Lyon East to run its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to four – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Gaylord locked up the Big North Conference championship with a sweep of Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
4. TRACK & FIELD The Hart girls – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and LPD2 No. 2 Whitehall boys won West Michigan Conference league meet championships – Ludington Daily News
5. SOFTBALL Lake Orion split with Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, clinching the Oakland Activities Association Red title – Oakland Press
6. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern and Division 1 No. 7 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills are still tied atop the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold after a Tuesday split – FOX 17
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West moved into first place alone in the O-K Green with a sweep of Zeeland East – Holland Sentinel
8. SOFTBALL Coldwater earned a split with Division 2 top-ranked Jackson Northwest, falling 4-0 before winning 3-1 in the second game – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Escanaba claimed a 6-0 win over Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. SOFTBALL Evart moved closer to a potential Highland Conference championship with a sweep of McBain – Cadillac News