Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2024
1. SKIING The Traverse City West girls and Central boys were winners of the first Big North Conference meet this season – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Avery Dubey broke Alpena’s career 3-pointers record during a 68-29 win over Indian River Inland Lakes – WBKB
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Okemos remained undefeated in league play by edging Lansing Waverly 68-64 – Lansing State Journal
4. SKIING The Grand Rapids Christian girls and Mount Pleasant boys won at the Bryan Groenevelt Memorial Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Big baskets late took Birmingham Seaholm past Royal Oak 34-32 – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Pinconning continued its best season in more than a decade with a 51-50 buzzer-beater win over Roscommon – Bay City Times
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy posted an impressive 85-58 win over Detroit University Prep – Southgate News-Herald
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Plainwell held on to get past Otsego 36-34 – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Johannesburg-Lewiston took a nice step toward league contention with a 35-30 win over Onaway – Petoskey News-Review
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake Leelanau St. Mary downed Gaylord St. Mary 53-44 – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal