Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 5, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams came back to edge Utica Eisenhower 53-50 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brighton also needed a comeback to get past Linden 50-38 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Larissa Gibson nearly had a quadruple-double in Otisville LakeVille Memorial’s 68-42 win over Genesee in Division 3 – Flint Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingsford opened Division 2 District play with a 42-35 win over Houghton – Upper Michigan’s Source
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Quincy downed Homer in overtime 57-55 in Division 3 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Loy Norrix defeated Portage Northern 42-26 in Division 1 for its first District win in more than a decade – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fruitport defeated Muskegon Orchard View 39-23 in Division 2 for its first postseason win since 2019 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fenton edged Swartz Creek in Division 1 48-46 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Canton downed Plymouth 49-25 in a Division 1 District opener – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Whitehall advanced in Division 2 with a 36-33 win over Muskegon Oakridge – CatchMark SportsNet