Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 3 South Lyon downed No. 8 Walled Lake Northern 6-0 to win the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament – Oakland Press
2. BASEBALL Olivet swept Division 3 No. 16 Lansing Catholic to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference White title – Lansing State Journal
3. TRACK & FIELD The Union City girls and boys swept Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 7 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Gaylord St. Mary to claim a third-straight Ski Valley Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Houghton boys won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference championship meets – Upper Michigan Source | Athletic.net
6. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores edged Zeeland West by three strokes to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament – Local Sports Journal
7. SOFTBALL Allen Park Cabrini claimed its first Catholic High School League title in more than a decade with a win over Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in the St. Anne championship game – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS TENNIS Marquette won the Great Northern Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
9. BASEBALL Traverse City West shut out Central to clinch the Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS GOLF Maple City Glen Lake followed medalist Michael Houtteman to a Northwest Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle