Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/17
January 23, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With the start of the wrestling postseason just under three weeks away, Michigan’s best on the mat continued tuning up against opponents from all divisions in highlighting this weekend’s action across the state.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Mount Pleasant downed Saginaw for the first time since 2010, 68-60 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Ludington’s Calvin Hackert went over 1,000 career points in his team’s 69-43 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – Ludington Daily News
Bowling
Utica Ford’s girls repeated as Macomb County champions downing Warren Mott by 125 pins in the final match of the county tournament – Macomb Daily
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley won the boys Macomb County title, downing Roseville by 47 pins in the final – Macomb Daily
Competitive Cheer
Adrian Madison won the Division 4 competition and scored the highest of any team at the Whitmore Lake Trojan Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
Hockey
Jackson extended its series streak to four straight over rival Jackson Lumen Christi with a 5-2 win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Division 2 No. 10 Marquette came back from a 5-2 loss to No. 2 Birmingham Brother Rice on Friday to down Canton 4-2 on Saturday at the Sault Ste. Marie Lions Showcase – Marquette Mining Journal
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central repeated in winning the prestigious East Grand Rapids Invitational ahead of the host Pioneers (top-ranked in LPD3) and Hudsonville – Observer & Eccentric
Battle Creek Lakeview won Battle Creek’s all-city championship for the 26th straight season – Battle Creek Enquirer
Wrestling
Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall won its 11th consecutive Greater Muskegon Athletic Association tournament with four champions plus six more runners-up – Muskegon Chronicle
Division 2 top-ranked Lowell won its Gary Rivers Memorial Tournament, downing Division 1 No. 6 Grandville and then No. 2 Davison 45-22 in the final after Davison had beaten reigning Division 1 champion (and current No. 3) Hartland in a semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 3 No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills won the Williamston Jim Mooney Classic ahead of reigning Division 1 champion (and current No. 7) Brighton – Big Rapids News
Division 3 No. 1 Dundee claimed the Hudson Super 16 Tournament ahead of the host Tigers (No. 1 in Division 4), Division 2 No. 4 St. Johns and Division 1 No. 5 Oxford – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now