Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/17
January 23, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With the start of the wrestling postseason just under three weeks away, Michigan’s best on the mat continued tuning up against opponents from all divisions in highlighting this weekend’s action across the state.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Mount Pleasant downed Saginaw for the first time since 2010, 68-60 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Ludington’s Calvin Hackert went over 1,000 career points in his team’s 69-43 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – Ludington Daily News
Bowling
Utica Ford’s girls repeated as Macomb County champions downing Warren Mott by 125 pins in the final match of the county tournament – Macomb Daily
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley won the boys Macomb County title, downing Roseville by 47 pins in the final – Macomb Daily
Competitive Cheer
Adrian Madison won the Division 4 competition and scored the highest of any team at the Whitmore Lake Trojan Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
Hockey
Jackson extended its series streak to four straight over rival Jackson Lumen Christi with a 5-2 win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Division 2 No. 10 Marquette came back from a 5-2 loss to No. 2 Birmingham Brother Rice on Friday to down Canton 4-2 on Saturday at the Sault Ste. Marie Lions Showcase – Marquette Mining Journal
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central repeated in winning the prestigious East Grand Rapids Invitational ahead of the host Pioneers (top-ranked in LPD3) and Hudsonville – Observer & Eccentric
Battle Creek Lakeview won Battle Creek’s all-city championship for the 26th straight season – Battle Creek Enquirer
Wrestling
Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall won its 11th consecutive Greater Muskegon Athletic Association tournament with four champions plus six more runners-up – Muskegon Chronicle
Division 2 top-ranked Lowell won its Gary Rivers Memorial Tournament, downing Division 1 No. 6 Grandville and then No. 2 Davison 45-22 in the final after Davison had beaten reigning Division 1 champion (and current No. 3) Hartland in a semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 3 No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills won the Williamston Jim Mooney Classic ahead of reigning Division 1 champion (and current No. 7) Brighton – Big Rapids News
Division 3 No. 1 Dundee claimed the Hudson Super 16 Tournament ahead of the host Tigers (No. 1 in Division 4), Division 2 No. 4 St. Johns and Division 1 No. 5 Oxford – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press