Today in the MHSAA: 1/22/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 22, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Kentwood ended Rockford’s 33-game winning streak with a 60-54 victory – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING A pair of three-time champions led Gladstone to its third-straight Upper Peninsula team championship – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Riverview – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – took back the Downriver Classic championship, winning for the first time since 2018 – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 honorable mention Midland Dow dominated in claiming the Tri-Cities Championship – Midland Daily News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Blanc was the champion of the 25th Genesee County Championships – Flint Journal
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Battle Creek Lakeview ran its All-City championship streak to 33 – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Whitehall continued its Greater Muskegon Athletic Association dominance with its 17th championship over the last 18 seasons – CatchMark SportsNet
8. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Brighton avenged an earlier 5-0 loss with a 3-0 shutout of No. 2 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West handed Detroit Cass Tech its only defeat this season, 61-42 – Holland Sentinel
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Marian got past rival Farmington Hills Mercy 68-66 in overtime – Hometown Life
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald