Today in the MHSAA: 1/22/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 22, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Kentwood ended Rockford’s 33-game winning streak with a 60-54 victory – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING A pair of three-time champions led Gladstone to its third-straight Upper Peninsula team championship – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Riverview – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – took back the Downriver Classic championship, winning for the first time since 2018 – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 honorable mention Midland Dow dominated in claiming the Tri-Cities Championship – Midland Daily News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Blanc was the champion of the 25th Genesee County Championships – Flint Journal
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Battle Creek Lakeview ran its All-City championship streak to 33 – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Whitehall continued its Greater Muskegon Athletic Association dominance with its 17th championship over the last 18 seasons – CatchMark SportsNet
8. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Brighton avenged an earlier 5-0 loss with a 3-0 shutout of No. 2 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West handed Detroit Cass Tech its only defeat this season, 61-42 – Holland Sentinel
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Marian got past rival Farmington Hills Mercy 68-66 in overtime – Hometown Life
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press