Today in the MHSAA: 12/2/15
December 2, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls basketball season took off in force Tuesday with a few hundred games across the state and some notable storylines for fans diving into a new season.
Girls Basketball
Wayland may have graduated a Division I college player, but has two four-year seniors back and opened with a 59-44 win over Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Goodrich’s Alexis Sevillian is the next leader of the Class B power and poured in 25 in the Martian’s 54-36 opening win over Davison – Flint Journal
Midland Dow’s Ellie Taylor set five school records in scoring 44 points as her team downed Saginaw Arthur Hill 81-62 – Midland Daily News
In a matchup of teams that have both played MHSAA Semifinals over the last few years, Flint Powers Catholic rode a strong first quarter to a 53-41 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Flint Journal
Class C power Niles Brandywine opened with a 46-31 win over Class A Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – Niles Daily Star
Averi Gamble scored the go-ahead basket in the final seconds as Class D power Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart edged Shepherd 28-26 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Reed City broke a 22-game losing streak that included all of last season with a 48-44 opening-night win over Leroy Pine River – Big Rapids News
Ice Hockey
Howell broke a six-game losing streak to rival Hartland that stretched back to mid-January 2012 – Livingston Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide