Today in the MHSAA: 12/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 20, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL David Shillinger became Ludington’s all-time leading scorer during a 65-53 win over Montague, breaking a record that stood since 1972 – Ludington Daily News
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City Central won the inaugural Bay County Championship – Bay City Times
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Jaxon Childers went over 1,000 career points in Benzie Central’s 50-42 win over Buckley – MI Sports Now
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center defeated Hudsonville for the first time since 2009, 53-46 – Grand Rapids Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Okemos won a matchup of undefeated teams, 58-47 over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage picked up its most impressive win of a strong start, 81-44 over previously undefeated Freeland – Saginaw News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Erie Mason came back from a 10-point fourth-quarter deficit to defeat Petersburg Summerfield 53-47 – Monroe News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland’s Karie Keefer scored at the buzzer to give the Falcons a 44-42 win over Heritage – Saginaw News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Boden Fernsler drilled the winning 3-pointer with three seconds to play in Novi’s 52-49 win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grade Anspach’s only points also came on a game-winning 3-pointer as Fruitport downed Comstock Park 53-52 – Local Sports Journal
Also of note ...
FOOTBALL Coach Scott Merchant is leaving Clinton Township Chippewa Valley to take over at Lawrence Tech – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Freeland clinched a Division 2 District title with a 31-27 win over No. 3 Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Holland clinched its Division 2 District title on Julian Segovia’s 100th win – Holland Sentinel
3. WRESTLING In Division 3, Remus Chippewa Hills won its 20th-straight District title, and Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis won its ninth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 60-37 win over Petoskey – Cadillac News
5. SKIING The Birmingham girls and Northville boys clinched divisional titles at Mt. Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. WRESTLING Cass City earned its eighth-straight District title with a 42-24 win over Bad Axe in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson edged New Boston Huron 38-33 to run its District title streak to six – Monroe News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hanover-Horton downed Jonesville 72-68 in overtime, and Luke Soper surpassed 1,000 career points for the victors – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. WRESTLING Dowagiac ran its District championship streak to seven with a victory in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall allowed just 19 points over two matches to win its District – CatchMark SportsNet