Today in the MHSAA: 12/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 20, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL David Shillinger became Ludington’s all-time leading scorer during a 65-53 win over Montague, breaking a record that stood since 1972 – Ludington Daily News
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City Central won the inaugural Bay County Championship – Bay City Times
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Jaxon Childers went over 1,000 career points in Benzie Central’s 50-42 win over Buckley – MI Sports Now
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center defeated Hudsonville for the first time since 2009, 53-46 – Grand Rapids Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Okemos won a matchup of undefeated teams, 58-47 over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage picked up its most impressive win of a strong start, 81-44 over previously undefeated Freeland – Saginaw News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Erie Mason came back from a 10-point fourth-quarter deficit to defeat Petersburg Summerfield 53-47 – Monroe News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland’s Karie Keefer scored at the buzzer to give the Falcons a 44-42 win over Heritage – Saginaw News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Boden Fernsler drilled the winning 3-pointer with three seconds to play in Novi’s 52-49 win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grade Anspach’s only points also came on a game-winning 3-pointer as Fruitport downed Comstock Park 53-52 – Local Sports Journal
Also of note ...
FOOTBALL Coach Scott Merchant is leaving Clinton Township Chippewa Valley to take over at Lawrence Tech – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide