Today In The MHSAA: 12/20/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 20, 2021
1. WRESTLING Casey Swiderski’s performance highlighted Division 3 top-ranked Dundee’s Monroe County Sheriff’s Invitational championship – Monroe News
2. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 9 Bay City John Glenn won 12 individual championships in claiming the overall Bay County title – Bay City Times
3. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota was first and Division 3 No. 6 Algonac second at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily
4. CHEER Allen Park was the overall champion at the Flat Rock Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep downed Plymouth Christian Academy 72-55; PCA’s Anna Fernandez went over 1,000 career points – Observer & Eccentric
6. BOWLING The Coldwater girls and boys teams swept Sturgis Baker Bash championships – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. HOCKEY Petoskey went 2-0 at the Cheboygan Showcase to set a program record by extending its winning streak to seven – Petoskey News-Review
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macey Fegan went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s big win over St. Louis – Bay City Times
9. WRESTLING Durand won a second-consecutive tournament title, this time at Grayling – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Grandville was the highest-placing Michigan school, finishing second, as Pulaski, Wis., won the Marquette Challenge – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now