Today In The MHSAA: 12/20/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 20, 2021
1. WRESTLING Casey Swiderski’s performance highlighted Division 3 top-ranked Dundee’s Monroe County Sheriff’s Invitational championship – Monroe News
2. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 9 Bay City John Glenn won 12 individual championships in claiming the overall Bay County title – Bay City Times
3. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota was first and Division 3 No. 6 Algonac second at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily
4. CHEER Allen Park was the overall champion at the Flat Rock Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep downed Plymouth Christian Academy 72-55; PCA’s Anna Fernandez went over 1,000 career points – Observer & Eccentric
6. BOWLING The Coldwater girls and boys teams swept Sturgis Baker Bash championships – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. HOCKEY Petoskey went 2-0 at the Cheboygan Showcase to set a program record by extending its winning streak to seven – Petoskey News-Review
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macey Fegan went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s big win over St. Louis – Bay City Times
9. WRESTLING Durand won a second-consecutive tournament title, this time at Grayling – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Grandville was the highest-placing Michigan school, finishing second, as Pulaski, Wis., won the Marquette Challenge – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 10/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 25, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 2-0 Regional Semifinal win over No. 3 Hartford – WZZM
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens unseated reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 10 Rochester Adams with a 2-1 Regional Semifinal victory – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 10 Cass City clinched its second-straight league title and first outright since 1977, sweeping Bad Axe in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
4. VOLLEYBALL Trenton avenged a weekend loss to Brownstown Woodhaven and finished a season sweep of the Warriors with a four-set victory to clinch an outright Downriver League title – Southgate News-Herald
5. VOLLEYBALL Addison clinched its first Cascades Conference title in this sport, and Adrian Madison and Division 4 top-ranked Lenawee Christian also claimed league championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Lake City finished an undefeated run through the Highland Conference with a sweep of McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News
7. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Holland Christian downed No. 9 DeWitt 4-2 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day shut out No. 6 Grosse Ile 2-0 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Ada Forest Hills Eastern swept Grand Rapids South Christian to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold Tournament – FOX 17
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 10 Holland Christian finished its run through the O-K Blue Tournament with a 3-1 win over Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
Also of note ...
GYMNASTICS The statewide gymnastics community is mourning the death of longtime Canton coach John Cunningham, who made significant contributions to the sport over decades – Social House News