Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/19
December 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Early-season meetings in wrestling and girls basketball Wednesday may have foreshadowed significant rematches to come, and a multi-sport star from White Pigeon became her school’s all-time leading hoops scorer.
1. Wrestling: In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 Semifinal, No. 2 Davison avenged with a 38-29 win over No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Grass Lake got past Michigan Center 51-46 in a matchup of Cascades Conference and statewide Division 3 powers – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. Girls Basketball: Claycee West broke her coach Brooke McClure’s school record for career points in White Pigeon’s 48-30 win over Bangor – Sturgis Journal
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 3 Saginaw Heritage scored the final three goals to get past Davison 4-1 – WJRT
5. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Plymouth came back during the third period to get past No. 8 Howell 7-6 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Girls Basketball: Menominee staked its claim among the Upper Peninsula’s best teams with a 52-47 win over Ishpeming Westwood – The Upbeat
7. Hockey: Traverse City Central remained undefeated with a 6-3 win over rival TC West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Hockey: Mattawan came back from two goals down to get past Kalamazoo Eagles 4-3 in overtime and remain unbeaten – JoeInsider.com
9. Hockey: Allen Park came back from two goals down to get past Wyandotte Roosevelt 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. Hockey: Gaylord earned an important 2-0 win over Traverse Bay Reps – Gaylord Herald Times
Also of note …
Unified Sports: Newly-created basketball teams from rivals Midland and Dow will face off this evening between girls and boys varsity games at Midland High – Midland Daily News
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News