Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/19
December 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Early-season meetings in wrestling and girls basketball Wednesday may have foreshadowed significant rematches to come, and a multi-sport star from White Pigeon became her school’s all-time leading hoops scorer.
1. Wrestling: In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 Semifinal, No. 2 Davison avenged with a 38-29 win over No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Grass Lake got past Michigan Center 51-46 in a matchup of Cascades Conference and statewide Division 3 powers – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. Girls Basketball: Claycee West broke her coach Brooke McClure’s school record for career points in White Pigeon’s 48-30 win over Bangor – Sturgis Journal
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 3 Saginaw Heritage scored the final three goals to get past Davison 4-1 – WJRT
5. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Plymouth came back during the third period to get past No. 8 Howell 7-6 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Girls Basketball: Menominee staked its claim among the Upper Peninsula’s best teams with a 52-47 win over Ishpeming Westwood – The Upbeat
7. Hockey: Traverse City Central remained undefeated with a 6-3 win over rival TC West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Hockey: Mattawan came back from two goals down to get past Kalamazoo Eagles 4-3 in overtime and remain unbeaten – JoeInsider.com
9. Hockey: Allen Park came back from two goals down to get past Wyandotte Roosevelt 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. Hockey: Gaylord earned an important 2-0 win over Traverse Bay Reps – Gaylord Herald Times
Also of note …
Unified Sports: Newly-created basketball teams from rivals Midland and Dow will face off this evening between girls and boys varsity games at Midland High – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette