Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/19
December 19, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Early-season meetings in wrestling and girls basketball Wednesday may have foreshadowed significant rematches to come, and a multi-sport star from White Pigeon became her school’s all-time leading hoops scorer.
1. Wrestling: In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 Semifinal, No. 2 Davison avenged with a 38-29 win over No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Grass Lake got past Michigan Center 51-46 in a matchup of Cascades Conference and statewide Division 3 powers – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. Girls Basketball: Claycee West broke her coach Brooke McClure’s school record for career points in White Pigeon’s 48-30 win over Bangor – Sturgis Journal
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 3 Saginaw Heritage scored the final three goals to get past Davison 4-1 – WJRT
5. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Plymouth came back during the third period to get past No. 8 Howell 7-6 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Girls Basketball: Menominee staked its claim among the Upper Peninsula’s best teams with a 52-47 win over Ishpeming Westwood – The Upbeat
7. Hockey: Traverse City Central remained undefeated with a 6-3 win over rival TC West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Hockey: Mattawan came back from two goals down to get past Kalamazoo Eagles 4-3 in overtime and remain unbeaten – JoeInsider.com
9. Hockey: Allen Park came back from two goals down to get past Wyandotte Roosevelt 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. Hockey: Gaylord earned an important 2-0 win over Traverse Bay Reps – Gaylord Herald Times
Also of note …
Unified Sports: Newly-created basketball teams from rivals Midland and Dow will face off this evening between girls and boys varsity games at Midland High – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily