Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/16
December 19, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Sports will slow down over the next two weeks as schools go on break and we roll in 2017. But in advance, take a look at a ton of coverage from the busiest weekend of this winter season so far.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Galesburg-Augusta improved to 5-0 with a 33-29 win over previously-undefeated Schoolcraft – Kalamazoo Gazette
Cedarville earned what could become a key win in the Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference, 43-40 over Pickford – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Boys Basketball
Levi Lehman had a monstrous 25 points and 31 rebounds in Ithaca’s 73-49 win over St. Louis – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Sturgis remained undefeated with a league-opening 44-41 win over Dowagiac – Sturgis Journal
Luke Morrell’s basket at the buzzer gave Plainwell a 60-58 win over Paw Paw – Kalamazoo Gazette
Beaverton remained undefeated with a 43-37 comeback win over Sanford Meridian thanks to 31 points from Carter Johnston – Saginaw News
Saginaw Heritage downed neighbor Saginaw Arthur Hill for the first time since 2000, 46-38 – Saginaw News
Ann Arbor Skyline sent a powerful statement with a 95-92 triple-overtime win over Ann Arbor Huron, last season’s co-champion in the Southeastern Conference Red – Ann Arbor News
East Lansing started on avenging last season’s only loss, to Lansing Everett, with a 59-53 victory – Lansing State Journal
Competitive Cheer
Adrian Madison won the Onsted Invitational with a score of 691.52, only four points shy of its Regional score from a year ago – Adrian Daily Telegram
Hockey
Jake Crespi scored with 15:12 to play to give Division 1 top-ranked Brighton a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 4 Livonia Stevenson – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Alpena won the Blue Line Tournament with a 2-1 win over East Kentwood – Alpena News
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard scored four goals in the third period to down Division 2 No. 10 Saline 8-6 in a matchup of Washtenaw County powers – Saline Post
Wrestling
DeWitt, No. 2 in Division 2, won the Brighton Invitational just ahead of the Division 1 No. 8 Bulldogs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Addison downed a group including a number of larger schools to win the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills earned championships at seven weights in winning its invitational – Big Rapids News
Macomb Dakota, No. 4 in Division 1, won the Macomb County Classic ahead of Warren Woods-Tower – Macomb Daily
Oxford, No. 6 in Division 1, was Oakland County champion, ending Detroit Catholic Central’s seven-year hold on the trophy (although the Shamrocks’ top-ranked A team was at an event in Ohio) – Oakland Press
Petoskey went 5-0 against Upper Peninsula teams to win the annual Bridge Brawl at Rudyard – Petoskey News-Review
Sand Creek won its invitational, taking three of four matches by double figures – Adrian Daily Telegram
Gaylord, No. 7 in Division 2, won the Marquette Challenge with three individual champions to remain undefeated – Gaylord Herald Times
Coloma won the South Haven Invitational with a seven-point victory over Niles’ B team – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Good Read
From Brooklyn, N.Y., to East Lansing, from helping build the World Trade Center after dropping out of high school to becoming the Trojans’ boys basketball coach, Steve Finamore’s story is truly fascinating – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald