Today in the MHSAA: 12/19/16
December 19, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Sports will slow down over the next two weeks as schools go on break and we roll in 2017. But in advance, take a look at a ton of coverage from the busiest weekend of this winter season so far.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Galesburg-Augusta improved to 5-0 with a 33-29 win over previously-undefeated Schoolcraft – Kalamazoo Gazette
Cedarville earned what could become a key win in the Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference, 43-40 over Pickford – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Boys Basketball
Levi Lehman had a monstrous 25 points and 31 rebounds in Ithaca’s 73-49 win over St. Louis – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Sturgis remained undefeated with a league-opening 44-41 win over Dowagiac – Sturgis Journal
Luke Morrell’s basket at the buzzer gave Plainwell a 60-58 win over Paw Paw – Kalamazoo Gazette
Beaverton remained undefeated with a 43-37 comeback win over Sanford Meridian thanks to 31 points from Carter Johnston – Saginaw News
Saginaw Heritage downed neighbor Saginaw Arthur Hill for the first time since 2000, 46-38 – Saginaw News
Ann Arbor Skyline sent a powerful statement with a 95-92 triple-overtime win over Ann Arbor Huron, last season’s co-champion in the Southeastern Conference Red – Ann Arbor News
East Lansing started on avenging last season’s only loss, to Lansing Everett, with a 59-53 victory – Lansing State Journal
Competitive Cheer
Adrian Madison won the Onsted Invitational with a score of 691.52, only four points shy of its Regional score from a year ago – Adrian Daily Telegram
Hockey
Jake Crespi scored with 15:12 to play to give Division 1 top-ranked Brighton a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 4 Livonia Stevenson – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Alpena won the Blue Line Tournament with a 2-1 win over East Kentwood – Alpena News
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard scored four goals in the third period to down Division 2 No. 10 Saline 8-6 in a matchup of Washtenaw County powers – Saline Post
Wrestling
DeWitt, No. 2 in Division 2, won the Brighton Invitational just ahead of the Division 1 No. 8 Bulldogs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Addison downed a group including a number of larger schools to win the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills earned championships at seven weights in winning its invitational – Big Rapids News
Macomb Dakota, No. 4 in Division 1, won the Macomb County Classic ahead of Warren Woods-Tower – Macomb Daily
Oxford, No. 6 in Division 1, was Oakland County champion, ending Detroit Catholic Central’s seven-year hold on the trophy (although the Shamrocks’ top-ranked A team was at an event in Ohio) – Oakland Press
Petoskey went 5-0 against Upper Peninsula teams to win the annual Bridge Brawl at Rudyard – Petoskey News-Review
Sand Creek won its invitational, taking three of four matches by double figures – Adrian Daily Telegram
Gaylord, No. 7 in Division 2, won the Marquette Challenge with three individual champions to remain undefeated – Gaylord Herald Times
Coloma won the South Haven Invitational with a seven-point victory over Niles’ B team – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Good Read
From Brooklyn, N.Y., to East Lansing, from helping build the World Trade Center after dropping out of high school to becoming the Trojans’ boys basketball coach, Steve Finamore’s story is truly fascinating – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 14, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Cheboygan swept Newberry to complete a three-peat in the Straits Area Conference – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS SOCCER Trenton finished a third-straight outright Downriver League championship run with a 2-0 win over Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis downed Grayling 5-3 to secure its first Lake Michigan Conference title in this sport – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS SOCCER Grand Haven dealt Division 1 top-ranked Hudsonville its first defeat in a shootout – FOX 17
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier struck out 20 batters in her team’s 5-2 win over Saginaw Swan Valley, and also had a home run, while Swan Valley won the second game – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 15 East Jordan ran its no-hitter streak to three with a pair against Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review
7. BOYS GOLF New Boston Huron won the Monroe County Championship tournament on a tie-breaker – Monroe News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored five more goals to lead Big Rapids past Remus Chippewa Hills in the Central State Activities Association Tournament – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. BASEBALL Midland swept Saginaw Heritage, with Jacoby Lind throwing a perfect game in the latter of the doubleheader – Midland Daily News
10. BASEBALL Okemos downed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 9-3 - WILX
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Midland Dow claimed a third-straight Saginaw Valley League title outright thanks to Davison’s 1-0 win over Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News