Today in the MHSAA: 12/18/15
December 18, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Holiday break is nearly upon us, but heroics of December, these few included, are setting up what should be an interesting January and February for a number of teams all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Detroit Renaissance might be the best in Detroit this winter – and a contender in Class A – after handing a rare city loss to Detroit Martin Luther King, 68-65 – Detroit News
Muskegon’s Mardrekia Cook drilled a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give the Big Reds a 55-52 win over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
Boys Basketball
Shawn Pardee is again starring for Millington this season – and missed his school record by only a point Thursday with 55 in an 83-77 double overtime win over Essexville Garber – Saginaw News
Frankfort and Traverse City St. Francis traded baskets over the final 20 seconds, with St. Francis getting the last in a 69-68 victory – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Andrew Terry’s fifth 3-pointer of the game gave Warren Lincoln a 61-60 final lead with 4.9 seconds to play against Center Line – Macomb Daily
Girls Swimming & Diving
Gladstone, runner-up at last season’s Upper Peninsula Final, edged Kingsford by three points in a tri-meet; Kingsford was sixth last season – Iron Mountain Daily
Track & Field
Longtime Kingsford athletic director and 2001 MHSAA Bush Award winner Don Edens, Jr., died Tuesday at the age of 70. Edens also was a longtime manager of the U.P. Track & Field Finals – WLUC
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now