Today in the MHSAA: 12/18/15
December 18, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Holiday break is nearly upon us, but heroics of December, these few included, are setting up what should be an interesting January and February for a number of teams all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Detroit Renaissance might be the best in Detroit this winter – and a contender in Class A – after handing a rare city loss to Detroit Martin Luther King, 68-65 – Detroit News
Muskegon’s Mardrekia Cook drilled a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give the Big Reds a 55-52 win over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
Boys Basketball
Shawn Pardee is again starring for Millington this season – and missed his school record by only a point Thursday with 55 in an 83-77 double overtime win over Essexville Garber – Saginaw News
Frankfort and Traverse City St. Francis traded baskets over the final 20 seconds, with St. Francis getting the last in a 69-68 victory – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Andrew Terry’s fifth 3-pointer of the game gave Warren Lincoln a 61-60 final lead with 4.9 seconds to play against Center Line – Macomb Daily
Girls Swimming & Diving
Gladstone, runner-up at last season’s Upper Peninsula Final, edged Kingsford by three points in a tri-meet; Kingsford was sixth last season – Iron Mountain Daily
Track & Field
Longtime Kingsford athletic director and 2001 MHSAA Bush Award winner Don Edens, Jr., died Tuesday at the age of 70. Edens also was a longtime manager of the U.P. Track & Field Finals – WLUC
Today in the MHSAA: 9/19/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 19, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Northville boys – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – finished first and the LPD1 No. 2 Holland West Ottawa girls were second as the top in-state placers in the Spartan Invitational Elite races – Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The unranked Pinckney boys won the Division 2 title at the Holly/Duane Raffin Festival of Races, with Hillsdale Academy and Leslie sweeping girls and boys titles; Hillsdale Academy’s girls are No. 2 in LPD4 and its boys are No. 5, and Leslie’s girls are No. 7 in LPD3 and its boys are No. 13 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood defeated Traverse City Central to win the Cadillac Invitational, with the field also including the Division 2 honorable mention Vikings and Division 3 No. 2 McBain – Cadillac News
4. CROSS COUNTRY Grand Rapids Christian swept championships, joined by the St. Joseph girls and Portage Central boys as team winners at the Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Invitational; Grand Rapids Christian’s girls are No. 2 in LPD2 and its boys are No. 4, Portage Central’s boys are No. 2 in LPD1 and St. Joseph’s girls are No. 5 in LPD2 – Athletic.net
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Leland defeated host Morley Stanwood in a final to win that invitational – Big Rapids News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept girls and boys championships at the 53rd New Boston Huron Invitational; the SMCC girls are No. 15 in LPD3 – Monroe News | Athletic.net
7. BOYS SOCCER Midland went 2-0 on a weekend trip to Traverse City, defeating TC Central 4-2 and Division 3 No. 9 TC Christian 1-0 – Midland Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian won all six of its matches to claim the Onsted Invitational championship – Adrian Lenawee Christian
9. VOLLEYBALL Charlevoix went 5-0-1 and defeated Cheboygan in the final to win its invitational – Petoskey News-Review
10. VOLLEYBALL Hart improved to 10-2-3 with a 3-0-2 run to win the Onekama Invitational – Ludington Daily News