Today in the MHSAA: 12/17/15
December 17, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Three of the strongest rivalries in Michigan high school ice hockey played out Wednesday night, while girls basketball and wrestling also saw results with statewide implications.
Girls Basketball
Bay City John Glenn prevailed in a matchup of unbeatens with a 52-48 win over Saginaw Nouvel – Bay City Times
Warren Cousino junior Kierra Fletcher scored 40 points as her team edged Rochester Adams 61-58 at The Palace of Auburn Hills – Macomb Daily
Essexville Garber finished 2-19 a year ago, but earned its fourth win of this season with a 58-46 victory over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
Ice Hockey
Calumet held on for a 5-3 win over Houghton in a matchup of two of most exciting offensive teams in the Upper Peninsula – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Midland Dow earned a 5-4 win over rival Midland after outshooting the Chemics 40-16 – Midland Daily News
In another cross-town rivalry game, Traverse City Central shut out Traverse City West 3-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Wrestling
Division 3 top-ranked Dundee earned an impressive 35-27 win over Division 1 contender Brighton – Livingston Daily
Leroy Pine River coach Tim Jones earned his 500th victory as his team won a pair of matches – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ended Division 1 No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state-record 84-game winning streak with a walk-off 4-3 win – Grosse Pointe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian handed No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic its first defeat, 2-0 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Mason downed reigning champion and Division 3 No. 4 Williamston 1-0 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Mona Shores locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-0 win over Division 2 No. 13 Zeeland West – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF Nicholas Taylor followed his dad to give his family a second medalist at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship tournament, leading Mona Shores – No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to its fourth-straight team title – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Essexville Garber swept No. 5 Frankenmuth in a doubleheader with league and statewide implications – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Kamden Binney’s walk-off grand slam gave Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford a 7-3 win over No. 5 Jenison; Jenison won the second game 7-0 – FOX 17
8. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 6 Watervliet swept No. 18 Bridgman with a pair of shutouts – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BASEBALL Unranked Walled Lake Northern and Division 1 No. 13 White Lake Lakeland split a doubleheader that kept Lakeland first in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD Quincy swept Reading, 85-51 on the girls side but only 70-67 on the boys; Reading’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter