Today in the MHSAA: 12/17/15
December 17, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Three of the strongest rivalries in Michigan high school ice hockey played out Wednesday night, while girls basketball and wrestling also saw results with statewide implications.
Girls Basketball
Bay City John Glenn prevailed in a matchup of unbeatens with a 52-48 win over Saginaw Nouvel – Bay City Times
Warren Cousino junior Kierra Fletcher scored 40 points as her team edged Rochester Adams 61-58 at The Palace of Auburn Hills – Macomb Daily
Essexville Garber finished 2-19 a year ago, but earned its fourth win of this season with a 58-46 victory over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
Ice Hockey
Calumet held on for a 5-3 win over Houghton in a matchup of two of most exciting offensive teams in the Upper Peninsula – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Midland Dow earned a 5-4 win over rival Midland after outshooting the Chemics 40-16 – Midland Daily News
In another cross-town rivalry game, Traverse City Central shut out Traverse City West 3-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Wrestling
Division 3 top-ranked Dundee earned an impressive 35-27 win over Division 1 contender Brighton – Livingston Daily
Leroy Pine River coach Tim Jones earned his 500th victory as his team won a pair of matches – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette