Today in the MHSAA: 12/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 16, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL JT Smith went over 1,000 career points for Blanchard Montabella in its 78-39 win over St. Chares – Greenville Daily News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington continued its surge with a 60-39 win over Hamtramck – MLIVE-Detroit
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Emma Salowitz’s late free throw gave Deckerville a 29-28 win over Bay City All Saints – Bay City Times
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Lakeview edged rival Battle Creek Central 51-50 – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 7 Lake Orion took its final lead in the third period of a 4-3 win over Birmingham United – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Montreal Reid’s last-second basket gave Lake Odessa Lakewood a 52-50 win over Leslie – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Parker Hovey’s triple-double paced Hart in its 92-84 win over Big Rapids – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Owen Colpaert’s big fourth quarter propelled Macomb Dakota to a 50-46 win over Romeo – Macomb Daily
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Onaway edged Johannesburg-Lewiston 44-39 to move to 4-0 – Cheboygan Daily News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Mesick downed Manistee Catholic Central 65-42 in a key West Michigan D League matchup – Cadillac News
Also of note …
WRESTLING Whittemore-Prescott faced LeRoy Pine River in a girls wrestling dual during Wednesday’s Craig Funsch Memorial Tournament – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News