Today in the MHSAA: 12/15/15
December 15, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We haven’t reached January, and at least a pair of Michigan's best high school bowling teams appear in midseason form as evidenced by their scores Monday.
Girls Basketball
Reigning Class D semifinalist Waterford Our Lady had to hold off Wixom St. Catherine all the way to the final seconds of overtime to emerge with a 55-53 victory – Oakland Press
Manistee got out to a 16-0 lead on the way to defeating Cadillac 46-29 – Manistee News Advocate
Two-time reigning Class A champion Bloomfield Hills Marian has a new starting lineup this season, but is coming up with similar results including a 49-43 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Mlive-Detroit
Boys Basketball
Farwell celebrated the end of a 24-game losing streak with a 52-43 victory over Coleman – the Eagles first victory since early 2014 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Boys Bowling
Vandercook Lake improved to 3-0 with an 18-12 win over Jonesville, rolling a 1,228, which according to the state coaches association is the 10th highest ever in Michigan high school competition – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Girls Bowling
Macomb Dakota has a number of new bowlers after winning the Division 1 championship last season; but so far, so good, as the Cougars beat Utica 28-2 – Macomb Daily
Good Read
Temperance Bedford wrestler Hunter Gandee is more well-known outside of his high school for carrying younger brother Braden on his back on multiple walks from their hometown to Ann Arbor to raise awareness for cerebral palsy. Hunter was named Sports Illustrated High School Athlete of the Year on Monday – Bedford Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press