Today in the MHSAA: 12/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 14, 2022
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swept No. 4 Zeeland and LPD2 No. 10 Byron Center – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sophia Bussell scored a school-record 36 points with a school-record 10 3-pointers to lead Monroe past Ypsilanti Lincoln 58-56 – Monroe News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Chris Zielinski scored a school-record 47 points in Midland Dow’s 81-70 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Saginaw Heritage 89-61, although Zar’ria Mitchell (a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council) scored a school-record 33 points for the Hawks – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep handed Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard its first defeat, 58-52 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Olivet avenged last season’s District loss with a 67-61 victory over Battle Creek Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston came back late to extend its winning streak over Lake Orion with a 38-35 victory – Oakland Press
8. HOCKEY Aidan French’s two goals keyed New Baltimore Anchor Bay in its 6-3 win over Utica/Ford United – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Evart made halftime and third-quarter leads stand with a 40-39 win over Manton – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Onekama rallied to get past Traverse City Christian 53-52 – Manistee News Advocate
Also of note …
MEDIA The Grand Rapids area and statewide media communities are mourning the death of longtime Grand Rapids Press sportswriter Steve Kaminski – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 9, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian scored the final go-ahead points during the final seconds to get past Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-55 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart’s Parker Hovey went over 1,000 career points and his team defeated another league champion Big Rapids in a Division 3 Semifinal 62-56 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech advanced in Division 1 with a third win this season over Martin Luther King, 71-59 – Detroit News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport will play for a possible first District title since 1938 thanks to a 77-69 overtime win over Whitehall in Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jakhary Towns scored 47 points as Wyoming Godwin Heights got past Wyoming Lee 83-80 in overtime in Division 2 – FOX 17
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock won a Division 2 matchup of Huron League co-champions 60-41 over Riverview – Monroe News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt came back from a 20-point third-quarter deficit to get past Okemos 63-61 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Andrew Sniesak went over 1,000 career points to lead Armada past St. Clair 60-55 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian upset top-seeded Onsted 54-50 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned its first boys basketball District win since 2012, defeating Jackson Lumen Christi in Division 3 51-36 – Jackson Citizen Patriot