Today in the MHSAA: 12/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 14, 2022
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swept No. 4 Zeeland and LPD2 No. 10 Byron Center – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sophia Bussell scored a school-record 36 points with a school-record 10 3-pointers to lead Monroe past Ypsilanti Lincoln 58-56 – Monroe News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Chris Zielinski scored a school-record 47 points in Midland Dow’s 81-70 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Saginaw Heritage 89-61, although Zar’ria Mitchell (a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council) scored a school-record 33 points for the Hawks – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep handed Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard its first defeat, 58-52 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Olivet avenged last season’s District loss with a 67-61 victory over Battle Creek Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston came back late to extend its winning streak over Lake Orion with a 38-35 victory – Oakland Press
8. HOCKEY Aidan French’s two goals keyed New Baltimore Anchor Bay in its 6-3 win over Utica/Ford United – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Evart made halftime and third-quarter leads stand with a 40-39 win over Manton – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Onekama rallied to get past Traverse City Christian 53-52 – Manistee News Advocate
Also of note …
MEDIA The Grand Rapids area and statewide media communities are mourning the death of longtime Grand Rapids Press sportswriter Steve Kaminski – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 24, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 3 Mattawan, with Ava Snip throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Macomb Dakota defeated Hartland in the final, and Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord was third at the Backyard Challenge – Petoskey News-Review
3. TRACK & FIELD Howell’s girls and Pinckney’s boys won the Highland Games, with Howell thrower Sophie Daugard providing a major highlight – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed No. 15 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5-2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. TRACK & FIELD Hopkins swept championships at the 50th Watervliet Relays – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BASEBALL Alpena downed host Boyne City, Rudyard and Gaylord to win the 25th Boyne Invitational – Alpena News
7. BOYS GOLF Traverse City Central teams took the top two places at the two-day TC Tee-Off – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West swept Montague, and Carly Sleeman hit three homers to break her sister’s school career record – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS LACROSSE Battle Creek Lakeview avenged last year’s All-City loss to Harper Creek by defeating the Beavers 4-1 to win this season’s championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BASEBALL Fennville’s Ben Peterson struck out 16 in no-hitting Martin 7-0 – Holland Sentinel