Today in the MHSAA: 12/13/18
December 13, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today’s list is book-ended by wrestling, leading off with a match between two of the state’s best in Division 1 and finishing with a sweep by a Division 4 contender. In between, we’ve got glances at hockey, girls and boys basketball and gymnastics results.
1. Wrestling: No. 5 Hartland edged No. 4 Clarkston 34-29 in a matchup of two of the top-ranked in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Wrestling: Livonia Franklin edged Churchill 186-183 to clinch its fourth straight City championship – Observer & Eccentric
3. Hockey: Traverse City Central took the first lead and hung on for a 2-1 win over Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West – WPBN
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 2 Saginaw Heritage earned a key 6-2 league victory over Division 3 No. 13 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Basketball: Auburn Hills Avondale moved to 3-0 with a 49-34 win over Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – Oakland Press
6. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton moved to 5-0 with a 66-56 win over Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
7. Gymnastics: Escanaba edged Negaunee by a mere 2.4 points in an early-season meet – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Boys Basketball: Pellston moved to 6-0 with a 67-62 win over Johannesburg-Lewiston, the reigning Ski Valley Conference champ – Petoskey News-Review
9. Hockey: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard hung on for a 3-2 win over Dearborn Divine Child – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Mendon downed Centreville and White Pigeon in Southwest 10 Conference action – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian edged No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY Union City’s girls clinched their first Big 8 Conference title since 1993, and Jonesville won on the boys side – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Traverse City West girls clinched their first Big North Conference title since 2001, while the Traverse City Central boys earned their fourth-straight BNC championship; the West girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the Central boys are ranked No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Berkley held off No. 5 Troy Athens for a 2-1 Division 1 District Semifinal win – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos edged Brighton 1-0 in overtime of a Division 1 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
6. CROSS COUNTRY Manton finished a sweep of Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News
7. CROSS COUNTRY Sparta swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver championship races – Greenville Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept Whitehall to finish the West Michigan Conference Lakes schedule undefeated – Ludington Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower got past Romeo 2-1 in overtime in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central surged past Portage Northern during overtime for a 3-1 Division 1 win – WWMT