Today in the MHSAA: 12/13/18
December 13, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today’s list is book-ended by wrestling, leading off with a match between two of the state’s best in Division 1 and finishing with a sweep by a Division 4 contender. In between, we’ve got glances at hockey, girls and boys basketball and gymnastics results.
1. Wrestling: No. 5 Hartland edged No. 4 Clarkston 34-29 in a matchup of two of the top-ranked in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Wrestling: Livonia Franklin edged Churchill 186-183 to clinch its fourth straight City championship – Observer & Eccentric
3. Hockey: Traverse City Central took the first lead and hung on for a 2-1 win over Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West – WPBN
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 2 Saginaw Heritage earned a key 6-2 league victory over Division 3 No. 13 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Basketball: Auburn Hills Avondale moved to 3-0 with a 49-34 win over Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – Oakland Press
6. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton moved to 5-0 with a 66-56 win over Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
7. Gymnastics: Escanaba edged Negaunee by a mere 2.4 points in an early-season meet – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Boys Basketball: Pellston moved to 6-0 with a 67-62 win over Johannesburg-Lewiston, the reigning Ski Valley Conference champ – Petoskey News-Review
9. Hockey: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard hung on for a 3-2 win over Dearborn Divine Child – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Mendon downed Centreville and White Pigeon in Southwest 10 Conference action – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press