Today in the MHSAA: 12/13/18
December 13, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today’s list is book-ended by wrestling, leading off with a match between two of the state’s best in Division 1 and finishing with a sweep by a Division 4 contender. In between, we’ve got glances at hockey, girls and boys basketball and gymnastics results.
1. Wrestling: No. 5 Hartland edged No. 4 Clarkston 34-29 in a matchup of two of the top-ranked in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Wrestling: Livonia Franklin edged Churchill 186-183 to clinch its fourth straight City championship – Observer & Eccentric
3. Hockey: Traverse City Central took the first lead and hung on for a 2-1 win over Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West – WPBN
4. Hockey: Division 1 No. 2 Saginaw Heritage earned a key 6-2 league victory over Division 3 No. 13 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Basketball: Auburn Hills Avondale moved to 3-0 with a 49-34 win over Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – Oakland Press
6. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton moved to 5-0 with a 66-56 win over Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
7. Gymnastics: Escanaba edged Negaunee by a mere 2.4 points in an early-season meet – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Boys Basketball: Pellston moved to 6-0 with a 67-62 win over Johannesburg-Lewiston, the reigning Ski Valley Conference champ – Petoskey News-Review
9. Hockey: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard hung on for a 3-2 win over Dearborn Divine Child – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Mendon downed Centreville and White Pigeon in Southwest 10 Conference action – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press