Today in the MHSAA: 12/13/17
December 13, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Northville, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, made a giant wave to start this season, handing four-time reigning champion and current No. 3 Birmingham Brother Rice a 94-91 defeat – Observer & Eccentric
2. Boys Basketball: Grand Rapids Catholic Central upended reigning Class A runner-up Grand Rapids Christian 73-49 – FOX 17
3. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Heritage downed Hartland 55-30 in a matchup of expected contenders in Class A – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Basketball: The Central Michigan Athletic Conference has multiple Class C contenders, and Dansville earned an early upper hand with a 42-34 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Lansing State Journal
5. Girls Basketball: Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian downed host Mackinac Island 72-27 as senior Emma Johnson scored her 1,000th point – Petoskey News-Review
6. Girls Basketball: Kalkaska's Makenzie Wilkinson scored her 1,000th career point in a 67-45 win over East Jordan – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Girls Basketball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview moved to 5-0 and handed a first loss to league opponent Fraser 41-30 – Macomb Daily
8. Boys Basketball: Troy held on for an 81-73 win over Novi in a matchup of top Oakland County teams – Oakland Press
9. Boys Basketball: Escanaba moved to 3-0 with a 71-45 win over Houghton behind standout Ryan Robinette’s 31 points – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys Basketball: Onaway got past Indian River Inland Lakes 69-67 as Trevor Wregglesworth scored 39 points – Alpena News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now