Today in the MHSAA: 1/21/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 21, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 55-51 – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 2 Dearborn Divine Child remained undefeated with a 47-43 win over No. 10 Bloomfield Hills Marian – Detroit Free Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Joseph moved into first place alone in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West with a 58-42 win over Portage Central – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Romeo took over first alone in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 60-42 win over Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City West delivered Cadillac’s first Big North Conference defeat, 35-28 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Fitzgerald edged St. Clair Shores South Lake 54-50 in a matchup of MAC Gold contenders – Macomb Daily
7. SKIING Harbor Springs swept girls and boys Lake Michigan Conference races – Petoskey News-Review
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian extended its school-record winning streak to 12 with a big one over Harrison – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon Western Michigan Christian posted an impressive 55-40 win over Montague – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL A late putback pushed Holt past Lansing Waverly 64-62 – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald