Today in the MHSAA: 1/21/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 21, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 55-51 – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 2 Dearborn Divine Child remained undefeated with a 47-43 win over No. 10 Bloomfield Hills Marian – Detroit Free Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Joseph moved into first place alone in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West with a 58-42 win over Portage Central – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Romeo took over first alone in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 60-42 win over Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City West delivered Cadillac’s first Big North Conference defeat, 35-28 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Fitzgerald edged St. Clair Shores South Lake 54-50 in a matchup of MAC Gold contenders – Macomb Daily
7. SKIING Harbor Springs swept girls and boys Lake Michigan Conference races – Petoskey News-Review
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian extended its school-record winning streak to 12 with a big one over Harrison – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon Western Michigan Christian posted an impressive 55-40 win over Montague – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL A late putback pushed Holt past Lansing Waverly 64-62 – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald