Today in the MHSAA: 12/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 12, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Genesee’s Ryleigh Zinn went over 1,000 career points in her school’s 63-50 win over Flint Southwestern, scoring a school-record 43 points in reaching the milestone – Flint Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 3 Hartland was first and Division 3 No. 4 Richmond second at the latter’s George Hamblin Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central edged No. 4 Brighton 2-1 at the Adam Mitchell KLAA/MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. WRESTLING Several of the state’s top wrestlers faced off at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Michigan Grappler
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill pulled away from Freeland late for a 50-45 win to headline the Louis O’Neal Classic – Saginaw News
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 6-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 8 Alpena closed its weekend at the Division 3 Challenge with a 3-2 win over Division 3 No. 4 Riverview Gabriel Richard – WBKB
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Petoskey defeated Brighton and then Grand Ledge in overtime to win its home tournament title – Petoskey News-Review
9. WRESTLING Cadillac moved ahead of Gladwin during the championship round to claim the Manton Invitational – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Rockford edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 68-64 at Calvin University – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald