Today in the MHSAA: 12/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 12, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Genesee’s Ryleigh Zinn went over 1,000 career points in her school’s 63-50 win over Flint Southwestern, scoring a school-record 43 points in reaching the milestone – Flint Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 3 Hartland was first and Division 3 No. 4 Richmond second at the latter’s George Hamblin Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central edged No. 4 Brighton 2-1 at the Adam Mitchell KLAA/MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. WRESTLING Several of the state’s top wrestlers faced off at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Michigan Grappler
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill pulled away from Freeland late for a 50-45 win to headline the Louis O’Neal Classic – Saginaw News
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 6-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 8 Alpena closed its weekend at the Division 3 Challenge with a 3-2 win over Division 3 No. 4 Riverview Gabriel Richard – WBKB
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Petoskey defeated Brighton and then Grand Ledge in overtime to win its home tournament title – Petoskey News-Review
9. WRESTLING Cadillac moved ahead of Gladwin during the championship round to claim the Manton Invitational – Cadillac News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Rockford edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 68-64 at Calvin University – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press