Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 3/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian downed Benton Harbor 61-51 to clinch a Division 2 Regional championship – Grand Rapids Press
2. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton advanced to the Division 2 Final with a 5-0 win over No. 6 White Lake Lakeland – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will meet Trenton on Saturday thanks to a 6-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – FOX 17
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West claimed its first Regional championship with a 56-51 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jackson Lumen Christi claimed a Division 3 Regional title by handing Laingsburg its lone loss, 53-47 in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace ended reigning Division 4 champion Munising’s repeat pursuit with a 58-42 Regional Final win – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic delivered the end to Saginaw Arthur Hill’s century-long basketball history with a 59-51 Division 2 Regional Final win – WJRT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park avenged an earlier loss to Lake Linden-Hubbell to clinch its first Regional title since 2007 with a 66-52 win in Division 4 – Upper Michigan’s Source
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice clinched its first Regional title since 1984 with a 76-44 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Battle Creek St. Philip avenged a pair of losses to Climax-Scotts with 41-36 Division 4 District Final win – Battle Creek Enquirer