Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/19
December 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Hartland girls basketball team continued its champion-toppling season start Tuesday, and a West Bloomfield freshman enjoyed an impressive debut as hoops dominated statewide action.
1. Girls Basketball: Hartland followed up last week’s win over reigning Division 4 champion Adrian Lenawee Christian with a 37-26 victory over reigning Division 1 title winner Saginaw Heritage – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Basketball: Freshman Ryan Hurst debuted with 28 points to lead West Bloomfield past Southfield Christian 88-66 – Oakland Press
3. Boys Swimming & Diving: Midland Dow – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept all four divisions of the Dan Pangborn Invitational – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor opened on a 14-0 run on the way to defeating Dowagiac 73-59 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. Girls Basketball: Nicole Kamin sank the game-winner as Escanaba came back to defeat Negaunee 50-48 – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Boys Basketball: Ty Horky scored 42 points with eight 3-pointers in Manchester’s 70-57 win over Clinton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. Boys Basketball: Canton defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer 75-69 in a matchup of annual powers – Observer & Eccentric
8. Girls Basketball: Brazyll Watkins’ last-second basket gave Battle Creek Lakeview a 45-44 win over Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft edged Hopkins 58-56 in overtime – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Basketball: Montague came back from a 22-8 halftime deficit to get past Spring Lake 51-48 – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Stockbridge won 62-59, but Ida’s Taylor Wegener did go over 1,000 career points – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 18, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Bloomfield Hills Roeper upset No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett in a shootout in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Centreville finished a perfect run through the Southwest 10 Conference with a sweep of Bangor – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Liam Smith scored all three goals as Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated No. 13 Ludington in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Haven advanced in Division 1 with a 1-0 win over Grandville – Grand Haven Tribune
5. BOYS SOCCER Zeeland East edged rival West in a shootout in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
6. BOYS SOCCER Gibraltar Carlson also advanced in Division 2 with a 2-0 win over New Boston Huron – Monroe News
7. BOYS SOCCER Alma will move on to a Division 3 District Final thanks to a 3-1 win over Big Rapids – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS SOCCER Clinton Township Chippewa Valley moved on in Division 1 with a win over a league champion, 4-2 over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS SOCCER Hart shut out Montague in Division 3 to advance – MuskegonSports.com
10. BOYS SOCCER Marysville downed St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4-1 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald