Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/19
December 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Hartland girls basketball team continued its champion-toppling season start Tuesday, and a West Bloomfield freshman enjoyed an impressive debut as hoops dominated statewide action.
1. Girls Basketball: Hartland followed up last week’s win over reigning Division 4 champion Adrian Lenawee Christian with a 37-26 victory over reigning Division 1 title winner Saginaw Heritage – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Basketball: Freshman Ryan Hurst debuted with 28 points to lead West Bloomfield past Southfield Christian 88-66 – Oakland Press
3. Boys Swimming & Diving: Midland Dow – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept all four divisions of the Dan Pangborn Invitational – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor opened on a 14-0 run on the way to defeating Dowagiac 73-59 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. Girls Basketball: Nicole Kamin sank the game-winner as Escanaba came back to defeat Negaunee 50-48 – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Boys Basketball: Ty Horky scored 42 points with eight 3-pointers in Manchester’s 70-57 win over Clinton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. Boys Basketball: Canton defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer 75-69 in a matchup of annual powers – Observer & Eccentric
8. Girls Basketball: Brazyll Watkins’ last-second basket gave Battle Creek Lakeview a 45-44 win over Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft edged Hopkins 58-56 in overtime – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Basketball: Montague came back from a 22-8 halftime deficit to get past Spring Lake 51-48 – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Stockbridge won 62-59, but Ida’s Taylor Wegener did go over 1,000 career points – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 26, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Ayden Davis reached 1,000 career points in Onsted’s 72-54 win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore finished its Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference schedule undefeated with a 53-15 win over St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City avenged its lone loss this season, defeating Evart 42-34 – Cadillac News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City earned its first road win at Reese in nearly a decade, 55-37 – Bay City Times
5. HOCKEY Last-second regulation and overtime playmaking sent Cheboygan past Cadillac 5-4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. HOCKEY Freshmen made major impacts as Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central downed Big Rapids 6-2 – Up North Live
7. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills came back from a 28-point deficit to defeat Kent City 39-37 – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Greenville celebrated senior night with wins over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern and Wyoming Kelloggsville – Greenville Daily News
9. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 10 Midland won big over rival Midland Dow – WJRT
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tied at halftime, Manistee Catholic Central pulled away for a 42-26 win over Shelby – Ludington Daily News