Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/19
December 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Hartland girls basketball team continued its champion-toppling season start Tuesday, and a West Bloomfield freshman enjoyed an impressive debut as hoops dominated statewide action.
1. Girls Basketball: Hartland followed up last week’s win over reigning Division 4 champion Adrian Lenawee Christian with a 37-26 victory over reigning Division 1 title winner Saginaw Heritage – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Basketball: Freshman Ryan Hurst debuted with 28 points to lead West Bloomfield past Southfield Christian 88-66 – Oakland Press
3. Boys Swimming & Diving: Midland Dow – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept all four divisions of the Dan Pangborn Invitational – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor opened on a 14-0 run on the way to defeating Dowagiac 73-59 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. Girls Basketball: Nicole Kamin sank the game-winner as Escanaba came back to defeat Negaunee 50-48 – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Boys Basketball: Ty Horky scored 42 points with eight 3-pointers in Manchester’s 70-57 win over Clinton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. Boys Basketball: Canton defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer 75-69 in a matchup of annual powers – Observer & Eccentric
8. Girls Basketball: Brazyll Watkins’ last-second basket gave Battle Creek Lakeview a 45-44 win over Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft edged Hopkins 58-56 in overtime – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Basketball: Montague came back from a 22-8 halftime deficit to get past Spring Lake 51-48 – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Stockbridge won 62-59, but Ida’s Taylor Wegener did go over 1,000 career points – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette