Today In The MHSAA: 12/10/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 10, 2021
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Quan Haskins drilled the last-second game winner as Richmond came back to defeat Fraser 51-49 – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bay City Central fell in overtime to Saginaw 44-42, but Central’s Alecsis Smith had 21 rebounds to go over 1,000 for her career – Bay City Times
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Shelby edged Muskegon Oakridge 39-36 thanks in part to a big night from Kendall Zoulek – MuskegonSports.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grosse Pointe North came back to hand Utica Ford its first defeat, 42-40 – Detroit News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park came up with a big win over Eben Junction Superior Central in Jason Price’s first game as coach – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep is dominating again this season, this time against Riverview – Ann Arbor News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon opened with a 44-35 win over Brooklyn Columbia Central – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa got past rival Holland High 115-60 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Will Young scored 30 points in Okemos’ 53-37 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grayling earned a big road win at Mancelona – Up North Live
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Former longtime Allen Park coach Tom Hoover is returning to the sideline for New Boston Huron – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now