Today In The MHSAA: 12/10/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 10, 2021
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Quan Haskins drilled the last-second game winner as Richmond came back to defeat Fraser 51-49 – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bay City Central fell in overtime to Saginaw 44-42, but Central’s Alecsis Smith had 21 rebounds to go over 1,000 for her career – Bay City Times
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Shelby edged Muskegon Oakridge 39-36 thanks in part to a big night from Kendall Zoulek – MuskegonSports.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grosse Pointe North came back to hand Utica Ford its first defeat, 42-40 – Detroit News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park came up with a big win over Eben Junction Superior Central in Jason Price’s first game as coach – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep is dominating again this season, this time against Riverview – Ann Arbor News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon opened with a 44-35 win over Brooklyn Columbia Central – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa got past rival Holland High 115-60 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Will Young scored 30 points in Okemos’ 53-37 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grayling earned a big road win at Mancelona – Up North Live
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Former longtime Allen Park coach Tom Hoover is returning to the sideline for New Boston Huron – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press