Today in the MHSAA: 12/10/19
December 10, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys basketball season opened Monday across the state and produced a number of highlights – topped by a meeting between teams that finished last season at the Breslin Center.
1. Boys Basketball: In the night’s most power-packed opener, returning Division 2 runner-up River Rouge downed reigning Division 1 champion Ypsilanti Lincoln 63-53 – Detroit News
2. Boys Basketball: Joseph Kimmerer broke Hale’s school scoring record that had stood since 1992 in leading his team to a 67-57 win over Rogers City – Alpena News
3. Boys Basketball: Brady Hunter scored his 1,000th career point as Gaylord St. Mary got past Lake Leelanau St. Mary 78-71 – Gaylord Herald Times
4. Girls Basketball: Howell went on the road and handed Midland Dow its first loss, 57-46 – Midland Daily News
5. Hockey: Portage Central won a high-scoring rematch for the “Canoe” downing Portage Northern 9-5 – WWMT
6. Girls Basketball: Bay City John Glenn won a matchup of annually-strong area programs, 50-39 over Bay City Western – Bay City Times
7. Girls Basketball: Gwinn took Bark River-Harris to a second overtime before emerging with a 61-58 win – The Upbeat
8. Boys Basketball: Pellston’s Blake Cassidy had one of the highest-scoring opening nights with 37 points in his team’s 74-46 win over Mackinaw City – Petoskey News-Review
9. Girls Basketball: Morrice edged Lansing Christian 45-44 in overtime thanks in part to five Olivia Riley 3-pointers – Owosso Argus-Press
10. Boys Basketball: Midland Bullock Creek had 20 steals to lock down Gladwin in a season opener 56-26 – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, Ann Arbor Pioneer – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – was first and LPD2 honorable mention Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 74th Cereal Bowl Relays – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal