Today in the MHSAA: 12/10/19
December 10, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys basketball season opened Monday across the state and produced a number of highlights – topped by a meeting between teams that finished last season at the Breslin Center.
1. Boys Basketball: In the night’s most power-packed opener, returning Division 2 runner-up River Rouge downed reigning Division 1 champion Ypsilanti Lincoln 63-53 – Detroit News
2. Boys Basketball: Joseph Kimmerer broke Hale’s school scoring record that had stood since 1992 in leading his team to a 67-57 win over Rogers City – Alpena News
3. Boys Basketball: Brady Hunter scored his 1,000th career point as Gaylord St. Mary got past Lake Leelanau St. Mary 78-71 – Gaylord Herald Times
4. Girls Basketball: Howell went on the road and handed Midland Dow its first loss, 57-46 – Midland Daily News
5. Hockey: Portage Central won a high-scoring rematch for the “Canoe” downing Portage Northern 9-5 – WWMT
6. Girls Basketball: Bay City John Glenn won a matchup of annually-strong area programs, 50-39 over Bay City Western – Bay City Times
7. Girls Basketball: Gwinn took Bark River-Harris to a second overtime before emerging with a 61-58 win – The Upbeat
8. Boys Basketball: Pellston’s Blake Cassidy had one of the highest-scoring opening nights with 37 points in his team’s 74-46 win over Mackinaw City – Petoskey News-Review
9. Girls Basketball: Morrice edged Lansing Christian 45-44 in overtime thanks in part to five Olivia Riley 3-pointers – Owosso Argus-Press
10. Boys Basketball: Midland Bullock Creek had 20 steals to lock down Gladwin in a season opener 56-26 – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Boys Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, Ann Arbor Pioneer – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – was first and LPD2 honorable mention Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 74th Cereal Bowl Relays – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus